Guidelines for Bands Playing during Football Games

Guidelines for Bands Playing during Football Games.

Do you know the rules?  If you are in a band or thinking about joining someday, here is an interesting piece of information about playing during a football game!

 

UIL Football games are conducted under NCAA Rules.

As it relates to when a band may play during the game, the NCAA Football Rule Book states:

Persons subject to the rules, including bands, shall not create any noise that prohibits a team from hearing its signals (NCAA Rule 1-1-6 and UIL Rule 9-2-1-b-5).

PENALTY—Dead-ball foul. 15 yards from the succeeding spot [S7 and S27]. Automatic first down for fouls by Team B if not in conflict with other rules. Flagrant offenders, if players or substitutes, shall be disqualified [S47].

To assist with compliance, consider the following procedures:

• Have the band stop playing from the time the Offense (of either team) breaks the huddle until the ball is snapped.

• Or, in the case of Offenses that do not huddle, have the band stop playing from the time the Center on Offense is over the ball until the ball is snapped.

This may necessitate creating shorter versions of some music, as is common practice with college bands.

A drum line playing throughout the game generally does not prohibit a team from hearing its signals – use your discretion.

Although most officials do warn a band prior to calling a penalty, they are not required to do so.

Consider discussing this matter with your head football coach, athletic director, and/or school administration to determine a plan that is appropriate for your school.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.